Member login

Executive and Committees as @ 6th May 2018

The following office bearers were elected at the Annual General Meeting of the National Executive, May 2018.

The ACS Board was established during the National OGM, May 2014.

The inaugural ACS Ambassador, David Brill AM ACS was announced at the National Awards in May 2017

ACS Board

President - Ron Johanson OAM ACS (QLD)
Vice President - David Lewis ACS (NSW)
Vice President - Ernie Clark ACS (SA)
Secretary - David Wakeley ACS (NSW)
Treasurer - Mylene Ludgate (SA)
Peter Curtis ACS (TAS)
Andrew Hyde (NT)
Erika Addis (QLD)

National Executive Positions

  • President - Ron Johanson OAM ACS (WA)
  • Vice President - Ernie Clark ACS (SA)
  • Vice President - David Lewis ACS (NSW)
  • Secretary - David Wakeley ACS (NSW)
  • Assistant Secretary - Andrew Hyde (NT)
  • Treasurer - Mylene Ludgate (SA)
  • Assistant Treasurer - Ernie Clark ACS (SA)
  • Women’s Advisory Panel Chair ~ Erika Addis (QLD)

(All standing State & Territory Presidents)

  • ACT President ~ Miguel Gallagher
  • NSW President ~ Roger Lanser ACS
  • NT President ~ Andrew Hyde
  • QLD President ~ John Stokes ACS
  • SA President ~ Ernie Clark ACS
  • TAS President ~ Peter Curtis ACS
  • VIC President ~ Warwick Field ACS
  • WA President ~ Dave Le May ACS

National Ancillary Positions

  • National Webmaster - Lizz Vernon (NSW)
  • AC Magazine Chair - Ted Rayment ACS (NSW)
  • Special Advisor - Heidi Tobin (NSW)
  • HQ Manager - David Lewis ACS (NSW)
  • National Historian - TBA

ACS Ambassador

David Brill AM ACS

Hall of Fame Committee

  • CHAIR: David Burr ACS (NSW)
  • David Wakeley ACS (NSW)
  • Ron Johanson OAM ACS (WA)
  • Ted Rayment ACS (NSW)
  • Ernie Clark ACS (SA)
  • Special Advisor TBA

Awards Categories Committee

  • CHAIR: Ernie Clark ACS (SA)
  • David Wakeley ACS (NSW)
  • Ron Johanson OAM ACS (QLD)
  • David Lewis ACS (NSW)
  • David Burr ACS (NSW)
  • Tony O'Loughlan (QLD)
  • Warwick Field ACS (VIC)
  • Mark Morris (VIC) - Special adviser
  • Peter Curtis ACS (TAS) – News and Current Affairs categories advisor

Technical Committee

  • CHAIR: Tom Waugh (TAS)
  • Tom Gleeson (NSW)
  • David Wakeley ACS (NSW)
  • Richard Wilmot (NSW)
  • Miguel Gallagher (ACT)
  • Tim Jordin (QLD)
  • Franc Biffone (NSW)
  • Rob Bolton (SA)

Policy Committee

  • CHAIR:Ron Johanson OAM ACS (WA)
  • David Wakeley ACS (NSW)
  • Ted Rayment ACS (NSW)
  • Andrew Hyde (NT)
  • Erica Addis (QLD)

Website Committee

  • CHAIR: Lizz Vernon (NSW) ~ National Webmaster
  • Mark Morris (VIC) - New website Development Manager
  • Tony Luu ACS (QLD)
  • Mylene Ludgate (SA)

Branch Web Co-ordinators

  • Steven Cavanagh ACS (NT)
  • David Burr ACS (NSW)
  • Josh Mulrine (ACT)
  • David Le May ACS (WA)
  • Mike Sampey (TAS)
  • Mark Morris (VIC)
  • Kirsty Stark (SA)
  • Hemma Kerrney (QLD)

National Headquarters Committee

  • CHAIR: Ron Johanson OAM ACS (WA)
  • All standing State & Territory Presidents
  • David Lewis ACS - HQ Manager (NSW)
  • Ted Rayment ACS - Archive & Library Manager, Assistant HQ (NSW)
  • Marianne Wakeley (NSW)
  • Mylene Ludgate (SA)
  • ACS Historian - TBA

National Accreditation Committee

  • CHAIR: Ernie Clark ACS (SA)
  • Ron Johanson OAM ACS (WA)
  • John Stokes ACS (QLD)
  • Warwick Field ACS (VIC)
  • Peter Curtis ACS (TAS)
  • Dave Le May ACS (WA)
  • David Burr ACS (NSW)
  • David Lewis ACS (NSW)
  • David Wakeley ACS (NSW)
  • Roger Lanser ACS (NSW)

Any additional panel members by invitation

AC Magazine Committee

  • CHAIR: Ted Rayment ACS (NSW)
  • Editor: James Cunningham (WA)
  • JoAnne Bouzianis-Sellick (SA)
  • Mitch Kennedy (QLD)
  • Heidi Tobin (NSW)
  • Financial Controller: Mylene Ludgate (SA)

ACS Womens Advisory Panel

  • CHAIR: Erika Addis - Convenor
  • Assistant Chair: Anna Howards ACS
  • Secretary:Lizz Vernon

Committee

  • Bonnie Elliot ACS - (NSW)
  • Velinda Wardell ACS - (NSW)
  • Martha Ansara
  • Sissy Reyes
  • Eirini Alligiannis
  • Bonnie Elliot ACS
  • Tanya Lambert
  • Caroline Constantine ACS
  • Joanne Donohoe-Beckwith
  • Kirsty Starke
  • Mylene Ludgate
  • Juliet Young
  • Susan Stitt ACS
  • Susan Lumston
  • Nicola Daley ACS
  • Katherin Milliss
  • Mandy Walker ACS ASC
  • Meg White
  • Marianne Wakeley
  • Jessica Clarke-Nash
  • Michi Marosszeky

CineKids Committee

  • CHAIR: David Lewis ACS (NSW)
  • Ron Johanson OAM ACS (WA)
  • David Wakeley ACS (NSW)
  • Marianne Wakeley (NSW)
  • Lizz Vernon (NSW)
  • Steven Cavanagh ACS (NT)
  • Tom Waugh (TAS)

ACS National Peer Support

  • Ron Johanson OAM ACS
  • Erika Addis

National Ethics & Discrimination Sub-Committee

  • Ron Johanson ACS
  • Peter Curtis ACS
  • Erika Addis
  • John Stokes ACS
  • Bonnie Elliott ACS
 
© 2018 Australian Cinematographers Society
Web design ToadShow