Member login

ACS NT 2015 Awards

2015 ACS NT Cinematography Awards

Thanks to all our fantastic entrants and congratulations to all our winners. A big thank you to all our generous sponsors, special guests Don McAlpine ACS ASC and Geoff Burton ACS, as well as National President Ron Johansson and of course our host Renee Brack.
Congratulations to David Curl for your ACS Life Membership and to Stephen Cavenagh ACS for your Accreditation. Here's to next year!

2015 ACS NT Cinematography Award Winners

CineKids
BRONZE Maxim Hussey ~ “The Legend of Billy the Pig”

Student Cinematography
GOLD Nathaniel Kelley ~ ”After Tracy”

Music Clips
SILVER Chris Tangey ~ ”Circles in the sand”

Syd Wood ACS Local/Regional News
GOLD Mitchell Woolnough ~ ”Harbour clean up”

GOLD Graham Morrison ~ ”Mud Racing NT”
SILVER Stephen Cavenagh ACS ~ “Parliamnent Clocks”
SILVER Callan Mclaughlin ~ “Camel Cup”
BRONZE Ian Redfearn ~ “Warruwi”

Neil Davis International News
BRONZE Graham Morrison ~ ”Malaysia Memorial”

Current Affairs
GOLD Stephen Cavenagh ACS ~ “Lighthouse”
GOLD Stephen Cavenagh ACS ~ “Bush Blitz”
GOLD Robert Hill ACS ~ “Last resort”
SILVER Stephen Cavenagh ACS ~ “Bull ride”
SILVER Mitchell Woolnough ~ ”Cooking up a storm”
BRONZE Mitchell Woolnough ~ ”National Treasures”
BRONZE Robert Hill ACS ~ “Last Resort”

John Bowring ACS Entertainment, TV Magazine, Breaks & Promos
SILVER Alex Novak ~ “NT News”
SILVER Andrew Hyde ~ “Borella ride”

Corporate & Educational
SILVER Tim Wood ~ “Bee Hive”
SILVER Chris Tangey “Yipirniya School”
BRONZE Alex Novak “BMW X6 launch”

Web & New Media
SILVER Chris Tangey ~ “Beyond Australia’s cities”
BRONZE Ian Redfearn ~ “Beach Shack”

Advertising - Local / Regional
GOLD Simon Manzie ~ “Don’t play in pipes & drains”
BRONZE Simon Manzie ~ “Million dollar fish”

Advertising - National / International
BRONZE Andrew Hyde ~ “It's my choice”

Short Films
GOLD Alan Collins ACS ~ “On stage”
BRONZE Salvatore Finocchiaro ~ “Fravashi”

Best In Show
Alan Collins ACS “On stage”

ACS NT Thanks our many generous sponsors

President

  • Andrew Hyde

Vice President

  • Shane Mulcahy (Alice Springs)
  • Alex Novac (Darwin)

Secretary

  • Stephen Cavenagh ACS (Online Editor)

Treasurer

  • Ian Redfearn

Public Officer

Ian Redfearn

Committee

Graham Morrison
Jennifer Richards
Ian Richards
Chris Tangey
Sam Chen
Mitchell Woolnough
Callan McLaughlin
Tim Wood

Phone

P +61 889 323499 | M +61 411 288005 |

Address

PO Box 2111, Parap NT 0820

 
© 2017 Australian Cinematographers Society
Web design ToadShow