Member login

Congratulations to all our 2016 National Award Winners

2016 45th National ACS Awards for Cinematography

CineKids

Gold Plaque: Catriona Warren (VIC) ~ Aria Taylor's Best Mistake

Student Cinematography

Gold Plaque: Jovan Atanackovic (NSW) ~ Harvest

Experimental & Specialised

Gold Tripod: Peter Nearhos ACS (VIC) ~ BBC Life Story - Courtship
Award of Distinction: Jonathan Rossiter ACS (SA) ~ Travel Deeper

Music Videos

Gold Tripod: Danny Ruhlmann ACS (NSW) ~ Madisen Ward and Mama Bear - Silent Movies
Award of Distinction: David Le May (WA) ~ Voyager - Hyperventilating

Syd Wood ACS Local & National News

Gold Tripod: Peter Steer (QLD) ~ Carjack Cameraman
Award of Distinction: Matt Jasper (VIC) ~ Batdan

Neil Davis International News

Gold Tripod: Aaron Hollett (VIC) ~ Gaza Airstrike
Award of Distinction: Matthew Allard ACS (NSW) ~ Sea Gypsies

Current Affairs

Gold Tripod: Leigh Huber ACS (QLD) ~ The Power of Ten
Award of Distinction: Benjamin Foley (NSW) ~ Afghanistan's Billion Dollar Drug War

John Bowring ACS TV Station Breaks / Promos (inc TV Magazine)

Gold Tripod : Simon Nicholls (SA) ~ Nomad Chef: Peru - Episode 7 - TV Magazine
Gold Tripod: Matt Wood (VIC) ~ Jake Simken Profile - Promo
Award of Distinction: Zoe White (NSW) ~ Foxtel - Smooth TV Ident - Promo

Corporate & Educational

Gold Tripod: Scott Kimber (QLD) ~ Processus - Ruby & Prankstar
Award of Distinction: John Wheeler ACS (VIC) ~ Argyle Pink Diamond - Australian Ballet

Web Content & New Media

Gold Tripod: Emma Paine (NSW) ~ We Will
Award of Distinction: Ross Giardina ACS (NSW) ~ BPM - Elegant Hedonism

Documentaries

Gold Tripod: Torstein Dyrting ACS (WA) ~ Prison Songs
Award of Distinction: Justin Hanrahan ACS (NSW) ~ Why Anzac with Sam Neil

Ron Taylor AM ACS Wildlife / Nature

Gold Tripod: Pawel Achtel (TAS) ~ Sea of Love Teaser

Advertising - Local/Regional

Gold Tripod: Timothy Tregoning (NSW) ~ Angus Barrett - The Saddler
Award of Distinction: Ross Giardina ACS (NSW) ~ NRMA - Home

Advertising - National/International

Gold Tripod: Jeremy Rouse (VIC) ~ Vodafone - Bucket List
Award of Distinction: Ross Giardina ACS (NSW) ~ Shell - Real Destinations

Dramatised Documentaries

Gold Tripod: Torstein Dyrting ACS (WA) ~ The Waler Australia's Great War Horse
Award of Distinction: Dave Cameron ACS (NSW) ~ The Monster of Mangatiti

Short Films

Gold Tripod: Sky Davies (VIC) ~ Goodnight Sweetheart
Award of Distinction: Geoffrey Hall ACS (SA) ~ Flat Daddy

Drama or Comedy Series & Telefeatures

Gold Tripod: Germain McMicking (VIC) ~ Gallipoli - Episode 7
Award of Distinction: Geoffrey Hall ACS (SA) ~ Deadline Gallipoli - Episode 4

Features ~ Cinema

Gold Tripod: John Seale AM ACS ASC (NSW) ~ Mad Max Fury Road
Award of Distinction: Adam Arkapaw ACS (VIC) ~ Macbeth

Bob Miller - ACS Technical & Innovation Achievement Award

Lester Bishop

The Ron Windon ACS Contribution Award

Ted Rayment ACS
John Seale AM ASC ACS

The ACS - John Leake OAM ACS Award

Simon J Walsh

The Drew Llewelyn ACS Camerimage Scholarship

Drew English

The Hall of Fame

Louis Irving ACS
Ellery Ryan ACS

Milli Award - Australian Cinematographer of the Year

Milli: John Seale AM ACS ASC ~ Mad Max Fury Road

 
© 2017 Australian Cinematographers Society
Web design ToadShow