Member login

Congratulations to all the 2014 QLD Awards Winners

Previous : Next

2014 ACS Cinematography Awards ~ Queensland

CineKids

Gold Certificate: Tori Aston ~ Gold

Student Cinematography

GOLD: Francis Thompson ~ Fell
SILVER: Lucas Tomoana ~ Trapped
BRONZE: Tennyson Tostee ~ Hydrotherapy
STUDENT ENCOURAGEMENT AWARD: Brodie Poole ~ Perdu

Experimental & Specialised

GOLD: Ron Johanson OAM ACS ~ Creation of the Gold Coast

John Bowring ACS TV Station Breaks/Promos

GOLD: Tony Luu ACS ~ Paddock to Plate Launch Promo
SILVER: Matthew Peterson ACS ~ Fox Super Bowl XLVIII Teaser
BRONZE: Richard Bell ~ Geordie Shore Season 9 Promo

Music Clips

GOLD: Daniel Graetz ~ Violent Soho 'Saramona Said'
GOLD: Brad Francis ~ Russell Morris 'Van Diemen's Land'
GOLD: Daniel Graetz ~ The Jungle Giants "A Pair of Lovers'
SILVER: Brad Francis ~ Jason Singh 'Speakers'
SILVER: Greg Henderson ~ The Vernons 'White Wine'
BRONZE: Simon Harvey Smith ~ Dead Letter Circus 'I Am'

Syd Wood ACS Local/Regional News

No Entries

Neil Davis International News

GOLD: Bradley McLennan ~ Myanmar Refugees
GOLD: Joel Lawrence ~ Nagasawa Bike Builder
GOLD: Joel Lawrence ~ Tsunami anniversary
SILVER: Joel Lawrence ~ Tacloban
SILVER: Cameron Bauer ~ Kiev Battle
BRONZE: Sam Beattie ~ Egyptian Torture

Current Affiars

GOLD: Cameron Bauer ~ Ukraine Uprising
SILVER: Cameron Bauer ~ Gallipoli
BRONZE: Sam Beattie ~ China Prostitution Investigation

TV Magazine, Life Style & Reality

GOLD: Leigh Hubner ~ Sunday Night 'Prayer Book'
GOLD: Leigh Hubner ~ Sunday Night 'Ghost Island'
SILVER: Mark Deadman ~ Creek to Coast & QLD Weekender Mega Show
BRONZE: Chris Deadman ~ Creak to Coast 'Tassie'

Corporate & Educational

GOLD: Lincoln Williams ~ Continue to Drive
SILVER: Gareth Ward ~ Quintain 'Wembley Park'
SILVER: Brad Dillon ACS ~ Eastern & Oriental Berhad, Malaysia
BRONZE: Lincoln Williams ~ Bond University

Web & New Media

GOLD: Mitch Kennedy ~ Edworth - Moustache Magazine
GOLD: Tony Luu ACS ~ House of Arras
GOLD: Danny Camara ~ HAN Woolmark Prize Web Film
SILVER: Lucas Tomoana ~ Fright Nights: The Evil Within
SILVER: Richard Bell ~ Charm School
BRONZE: Tristan Houghton ~ Black Milk Clothing 'Game of Thrones Collection'

Documentaries, Cinema & TV

GOLD: Brad Dillon ACS ~ Survive the Tribe ~ Eagle Assassins

Ron Taylor ACS Wildlife/Nature

BRONZE: Joshua Zaini ~ Antarctica Special

Virtual Cinematography

No Entries

Commercials Local/Regional

GOLD: Tony Luu ACS ~ Tafe - Make Great Happen
GOLD: Sam Scoufos ~ TEQ - Townsville 'Curiosity' Campaign
GOLD: Brad Francis ~ QLD Ballet 2015 Season
SILVER: Jason Hargreaves ACS ~ Southern Cross Credit Union
SILVER: Gerard Lambkin ACS ~ Griffith University - Know More
BRONZE: Jeffrey Hogan ~ Second Chance

Commercials National/International

GOLD: Jason Hargreaves ACS ~ Ladbrokes - The Great Ladbrokes
SILVER: Mitch Kennedy ~ KingGee - Feel Like This
SILVER: Jason Hargreaves ACS ~ Lite N Easy - Brand
BRONZE: Lucas Tomoana ~ Fright Nights: Wolf Creek 2

Dramatised Documentaries

GOLD: Matthew Peterson ACS ~ Charlie Rowan Walking Dead

Fictional Drama Shorts

GOLD: Tony O'Loughlan ~ A Peaceful Man
SILVER: Tony O'Loughlan ~ Away
BRONZE: Robert Bakken ~ Ouroboros

Telefeatures, Series, TV Drama or Comedy

GOLD: John Stokes ACS ~ A Place To Call Home, Season 2 - Episode 8 'Answer Me, My Love'
SILVER: Robert Humphreys ACS ~ Secrets & Lies, Episode 5

Features Cinema

GOLD: Ben Nott ACS ~ Predestination
GOLD: John Radel ACS ~ The Philosophers - After The Dark
SILVER: Mark Wareham ACS ~ Felony
SILVER: Brad Francis ~ Eight
BRONZE: Jason Hargreaves ACS ~ The Fear Of Darkness

Special Awards

2014 ACS Queensland Judges Award

JUDGES AWARD CRYSTAL: Leigh Hubner ~ Sunday Night 'Ghost Island'

 

Previous : Next

 
© 2018 Australian Cinematographers Society
Web design ToadShow