Member login

Congratulations to all the 2014 VIC & TAS Awards Winners

Previous : Next

2014 ACS Cinematography Awards ~ Victoria and Tasmania

CineKids

Gold Certificate: Cat Warren ~ Drop the Game
Encouragement Award: Lola Hewison ~ Knock 'em Dead

Student Cinematography

GOLD: Josh Farmelo ~ Twenty Forty Three
SILVER: Matt Wilson ~ Dysfunctional
BRONZE: Thom Neal ~ Honalee

Experimental & Specialised

GOLD: Pawel Achtel ~ Coral Sea 3D

John Bowring ACS TV Station Breaks/Promos

GOLD: David Franjic ~ Channel News Asia- Clarity
BRONZE: Peter Healy ~ Ego Promo

Music Clips

GOLD: Edward Goldner ~ Guy Pearce – “Storm”
GOLD: Stefan Duscio ~ Beyoncé – “Mine”
GOLD: James Brown ~ Jessica Mauboy – “To The End Of The Earth”
SILVER: Vanessa Cox ~ Cosmo Black – “Waking Up The Same”
SILVER: Matt Wood ~ Alison Wonderland – “I Want U”
BRONZE: Adam Howden ~ 360 Feat. Daniel Johns- “Impossible”

Syd Wood ACS Local/Regional News

GOLD: Mark Steven ~ Ski Test 2014
BRONZE: Peter Curtis ACS ~ Mini Anniversary

Neil Davis International News

GOLD: Mark Dobbin ACS ~ Aid Relief
SILVER: Matt Jasper ~ Desktop C-section
SILVER: Matt Jasper ~ The State of Rakhine
BRONZE: Matt Jasper ~ Yin Thay Massacre

Current Affiars

GOLD: Ron Ekkel ~ The Edge of the Mountain
SILVER: Mark Dobbin ACS ~ The Gift of Sight
SILVER: Trent Butler ACS ~ Locked Up Warriors
BRONZE: Ron Ekkel ~ Down in Jungleland

TV Magazine, Life Style & Reality

GOLD: Peter Curtis ACS ~ Landline Irrigation
SILVER: Beau Molloy ~ Winning Post Japan
BRONZE: Ron Ekkel ~ On the Dunes

Corporate & Educational

GOLD: Hugh Turral ~ Norwood
GOLD: Greg Parish ACS ~ STEALTH-The Shape Of Things To Come
SILVER: Filip Laureys ~ Deakin Cube
BRONZE: Matt Wood ~ PSV Cancer Council

Web & New Media

GOLD: Aaron Farrugia ~ Huawei Presents Mary Day - Branded Entertainment
GOLD: Adam Howden ~ South Australian Tourism
GOLD: Stefan Duscio ~ Seafolly - Call of Summer
SILVER: Sherwin Akbarzadeh ~ Mini - The New Original Mini Dancefloor
SILVER: Adam Howden ~ Gentlemans Brand Co
BRONZE: Andrew Quaile ~ City By The Sea (Client - Burnie City Link)

Documentaries, Cinema & TV

GOLD: Michael Latham ~ Ukraine is not a Brothel
SILVER: Beau Molloy ~ Cocoa-nomics
SILVER: Rocco Antony Fasano ~ Children of the Sex Trade
BRONZE: Terry Carlyon ACS ~ Trigger Point (Episode 1)

Ron Taylor ACS Wildlife/Nature

GOLD: Joe Shemesh ~ Mountain Air - Valley Mist
GOLD: Joe Shemesh ~ Sixteen Legs
SILVER: Romilly Spiers ~ To The Beat Of A Drum

Virtual Cinematography

No Entries

Commercials Local/Regional

GOLD: Adam Howden ~ Lynx - Red Cross
GOLD: Peter Corbett ~ Portland - The One For You
SILVER: John Wheeler ACS ~ Great Ocean Road Holidays
SILVER: Sherwin Akbarzadeh ~ 2014 Melbourne Spring Fashion Week TVC
BRONZE: Matt Wood ~ Peter Jackson / Switzerland

Commercials National/International

GOLD: Simon Ozolins ACS ~ MS - Trapped
GOLD: James Brown ~ SBS
GOLD: Jeremy Rouse ~ Origin 'Fresh'
SILVER: Jeremy Rouse ~ Weight Watchers
SILVER: Stefan Duscio ~ NZTA - Mistakes
BRONZE: James Brown ~ MTV/Crust

Dramatised Documentaries

GOLD: Jaems Grant ACS ~ Breaker Morant "The Retrial"

Fictional Drama Shorts

GOLD: Ryan Alexander Lloyd ~ Rhododendron
GOLD: Jody Muston ~ Can You See Them?
GOLD: Jeremy Rouse ~ Stuffed
SILVER: Jody Muston ~ Tom
SILVER: Mark Morris ~ Maddy
BRONZE: Aaron Farrugia ~ Knock

Telefeatures, Series, TV Drama or Comedy

GOLD: Adam Arkapaw ACS ~ True Detective (Ep 4)
SILVER: Jaems Grant ACS ~ The Time of Our Lives Ep 208
SILVER: Craig Barden ACS ~ Wentworth - Series 3 Episode 11

Features Cinema

GOLD: Marden Dean ~ Fell
GOLD: David Eggby ACS ~ Riddick
GOLD: Garry Richards ~ Patrick
SILVER: Jody Muston ~ One Eyed Girl
SILVER: James Brown ~ Nerve
BRONZE: Warwick Field ~ Turkey Shoot

Special Awards

JUDGE'S CHOICE AWARD:

Adam Arkapaw ACS ~ "True Detective" (Episode 4).

Best Of Crew:

Ian Letcher (Colourist)

 

Previous : Next

 
© 2017 Australian Cinematographers Society
Web design ToadShow