Member login

Congratulations to all the 2014 SA & WA Awards Winners

Previous : Next

2014 ACS Cinematography Awards ~ South Australia and Western Australia Winners

CineKids

No Entries

Student Cinematography

GOLD: Jordan Agutter ~ The Crane Wife ~ SA

SILVER: Caroline Fisher ~ Source to Sea ~ SA

BRONZE: Molly O’Connor ~ Damsels ~ SA

Experimental & Specialised

GOLD: Malcolm Ludgate ACS ~ Drift Dive ~ SA

SILVER: Malcolm Ludgate ACS ~ Free Dive ~ SA

John Bowring ACS TV Station Breaks/Promos

SILVER: 101 Lee Ali ~ East Foreign Language ~ WA

Music Clips

GOLD: Scott Summers ~ Willow Beats “Merewif” ~ WA

GOLD: Nima Nabilirad ~ Milan “Promises” ~ SA

GOLD: Nima Nabilirad ~ Domino “Caravan” ~ SA

SILVER: David Gregan ~ The Germein Sisters “Golden” ~ SA

SILVER: Nima Nabilirad ~ Adam Rickfors “Someone Like You” ~ SA

BRONZE: Nima Nabilirad ~ Tigerilla “Coming Home” ~ SA

Syd Wood ACS Local/Regional News

SILVER: Reginald Bradshaw ~ Bangor Fire ~ SA

SILVER: Paul Martino ~ Fire Flashover ~ SA

BRONZE: Andrew Foote ~ March Rally ~ SA

Neil Davis International News

GOLD: Daniel Soekov ACS ~ Fiji Sugar ~ SA

SILVER: Brant Cumming ~ Bangkok Defiance ~ SA

BRONZE: Grant Marshall ~ City of Adelaide ~ SA

Current Affiars

GOLD: Lee Ali ~ 101 East, Stray Bullets ~ WA

GOLD: Lee Ali ~ 101 East, Nepal Slave Girls ~ WA

SILVER: Daniel Soekov ACS ~ Tuvalu Sea Levels ~ SA

BRONZE: Brant Cumming ~ Trojans Trek ~ SA

TV Magazine, Life Style & Reality

GOLD: Greg Ashman ~ Dreambuild, Series 2 Inner House ~ SA

GOLD: Greg Ashman ~ Dreambuild, Series 2 Angophora Home ~ SA

SILVER: Simon J Nicholls ~ Freedom Riders Asia, Bali - Episode 3 ~ SA

BRONZE: Malcolm Ludgate ACS ~ Batavia, the Abrolhos Story ~ SA

Corporate & Educational

GOLD: Aaron Gully ~ Study Adelaide ~ SA

GOLD: Aaron Gully ~ Adelaide Oval ~ SA

BRONZE: Maxx Corkindale ~ Advance Care & Resuscitation Planning SA

Web & New Media

GOLD: David Parkinson ~ The Currant Shed ~ SA

GOLD: David Parkinson ~ Parla and Alskare ~ SA

GOLD: Viv Madigan ~ Wastelander Panda “Exile” Episode 1 ~ SA

SILVER: David Parkinson ~ Vale Cru ~ SA

SILVER: David Parkinson ~ Love Japan ~ SA

BRONZE: Benjamin Dowie ~ Oh, Summer ~ SA

Documentaries, Cinema & TV

GOLD: Torstein Dyrting ACS ~ Ngurra Wangaggu ~ WA

GOLD: David Le May ~ Who’s Been Sleeping in My House? “Palmerston” Episode ~ WA

SILVER: Jim Frater ACS ~ Enigma Man ~ WA

SILVER: Mark Andersson ~ The Agony Of Ecstasy ~ SA

BRONZE: Judd Overton ~ The Surgery Ship ~ SA

Ron Taylor ACS Wildlife/Nature

No Entries

Virtual Cinematography

No Entries

Commercials Local/Regional

GOLD: Miles Rowland ~ Territory Day ~ SA

SILVER: Torstein Dyrting ACS ~ Garnduwa ~ WA

BRONZE: Nima Nabilirad ~ Fasta Pasta - Salads made fresh ~ SA

Commercials National/International

SILVER: Miles Rowland ~ Beyond Bank - Thank You ~ SA

SILVER: Miles Rowland ~ iSelect & Qantas Frequent Flyer ~ SA

Dramatised Documentaries

GOLD: Jim Frater ACS ~ The War That Changed Us Episode 1 ~ WA

GOLD: Jim Frater ACS ~ Desert War Alamein ~ WA

BRONZE: Malcolm Ludgate ACS ~ Wine Line ~ SA

Fictional Drama Shorts

GOLD: David Le May ~ The Fan ~ WA

GOLD: Ernie Clark ACS ~ Injury Time ~ SA

SILVER: Maxx Corkindale ~ Welcome to Iron Knob ~ SA

SILVER: Simon Akkerman ACS ~ The Fenian ~ WA

BRONZE: Nima Nabilirad ~ Pale Blue Dot ~ SA

Telefeatures, Series, TV Drama or Comedy

GOLD : Geoffrey Hall ACS ~ Anzac Girls - Episode 4 “Love” ~ SA

SILVER: Aaron Gully ~ Sam Fox - Bear Blitz ~ SA

SILVER: Sam King ~ Danger 5 Series 2 - Episode 3 ~ SA

BRONZE: Sam King ~ Danger 5 Series 2 - Episode 4 ~ SA

Features Cinema

GOLD: Aaron Gully ~ Touch ~ SA

Special Awards

The Milton Ingerson Award

For The Best Entry
~ Geoffrey Hall ACS ~ Anzac Girls - Episode 4 “Love”

Ron Windon ACS Contribution Award

For outstanding service to the Australian Cinematographers Society
~ JoAnne Bouzianis-Sellick

The Cliff Ellis Memorial Award

To the Active Member Showing the Most Potential
~ Scott Summers ~ Willow Beats “Merewif”

MRC Encouragement Award

To a Promising Young Filmmaker
~ Jordan Agutter ~ The Crane Wife

 

Previous : Next

 
© 2017 Australian Cinematographers Society
Web design ToadShow