Member login

2013 VIC and TAS Award Winners

47th Annual Awards for Cinematography Victoria & Tasmania

Winners of the 2013 VIC and TAS Awards. The awards dinner and presentation was held the Arts Centre in Melbourne on Saturday 23th of November 2013. Hosted by Lawrence Mooney, with Guest of Honour Gillian Armstrong.

Student Cinematography

Melbourne HDR Time-lapse Filip Laureys GOLD
Victoria in HDR Filip Laureys BRONZE
Miasmata Thom Neal BRONZE

Experimental & Specialised

Sea of Love 3D Pawel Achtel SILVER
Toyota FJ Cruiser - 'One Way In, One Way Out' Adam Huddlestone BRONZE

John Bowring ACS TV Station Breaks & Promo's

Victoria's Secret CBS 2012 Cameron Barnett GOLD
Days Like This Paul Cananzi SILVER
Logies Red Carpet Opener Wayne McPherson BRONZE

Music Clips

The Peep Tempel - "Dark Beach" Charlie Sarroff GOLD
Jinja Safari "Plagiarist" Keir Suggett GOLD
Imperial Teen - "No Matter What You Say" Edward Goldner SILVER
Ben Wright Smith - "Livin" The Good Life' Josh Mckie SILVER
Samantha Jade - "Fire Starter" Edward Goldner SILVER
Karnivool - "We Are" Edward Goldner BRONZE
The Paper Kites - "St Clarity" Warwick Field BRONZE
Snakadaktal - "Hung on Tight" David Rusanow BRONZE

News - Local / National

Old Business Peter Curtis ACS GOLD
Hobart Fire Package Mark Nichols SILVER
Mt Buller Slalom Mark Steven BRONZE

Neil Davis International News

Questions for Kim Jong Un Matt Jasper GOLD
Deep South Teachers Matt Jasper GOLD
Dead in the Deep South Matt Jasper BRONZE

Current Affairs

Restoring Rangoon Mark Dobbin GOLD
Where the Wild Coffee Grows Mark Dobbin GOLD
An Unholy Conspiracy Trent Butler ACS SILVER
Activism - Senator Bob Brown Ruwan Paul De Silva BRONZE
Tasmania Firestorm: Survival Simon Winter BRONZE

TV Magazine, Lifestyle and Reality

Olive May Peter Curtis ACS GOLD
Tour de Crawf Wayne McPherson GOLD
Future Cities - 'Vancouver' Beau Molloy BRONZE
Sumo on the Steppes Trent Butler ACS BRONZE

Corporate & Educational

Penfolds Ampoule Vlad Bunyevich GOLD
Tower Melbourne Greg Parish ACS GOLD
Australia Post - 'Casino' John Wheeler ACS GOLD
OUA - Philip Ruwan Paul De Silva SILVER
The Open Film Series with Andre Agassi 'Open Love' Matthew Chuang SILVER
Humpty Dumpty Foundation Road Trip Paul Cananzi BRONZE
NEHTA Con Filippidis BRONZE
The Gawler Foundation Jerome Pelletier BRONZE

Web & New Media

Tasmania - 'Don't Change A Thing' Joe Shemesh GOLD
AM Eyewear - 'Black Forest' Matt Wood GOLD
Onitsuka Tiger - 'Dirt Off Your Shoulders' Matthew Chuang SILVER
"Django Unchained" - Worldwide Competition - Australian Entry Richard Kickbush SILVER
Waking Up Perisher Cassie De Colling BRONZE

Documentries, Cinema & TV

The Earth Wins Warwick Field GOLD
Australian Ballet at 50 Anthony Connors SILVER
Foreign Correspondent - '23 Little Lives' Aaron Hollett BRONZE
Australiens Mississippi Simon Wearne BRONZE

Ron Taylor AM ACS - Wildlife & Nature

Reptilian Battleground Mark Lamble ACS GOLD
The Real Dingo Peter Mark Nearhos ACS SILVER

Virtual Cinematography

No Entries.

Commercials - Local / Regional

Kubota Grand X - 'Sheer Tractoring Pleasure' Matthew Chuang GOLD
Fort Knox John Wheeler ACS BRONZE
Football Federation of Tasmania - 'Our Beautiful Game' Andrew Quaile BRONZE
The Space Between Mark Morris BRONZE

Commercials - National / International

Bulleit - 'Anti Established' Jeremy Rouse GOLD
Nutrigrain - 'Fuel On' Giovanni C. Lorusso GOLD
Navy - 'Lead The Way' Jeremy Rouse SILVER
FORD 'Many Lives, One Territory' Simon Ozolins ACS BRONZE
Lamb Council of Australia - 'Collamboration' Simon Ozolins ACS BRONZE
Quit - 'Last Dance' Jeremy Rouse BRONZE

Dramatised Documentaries

Australia on Trial - 'The Eureka 13' Jaems Grant ACS SILVER

Fictional Drama Shorts

Blood Pulls A Gun Jeremy Rouse GOLD
First Contact Matt Wood GOLD
Strange Tourist Ryan Alexander Lloyd SILVER
Mathilda Matthew Chuang SILVER
Wide Eyed Ryan Alexander Lloyd BRONZE

Telefeatures, TV Drama and Miniseries

Top Of The Lake - Episode 1 Adam Arkapaw GOLD
Wentworth - Episode 5 Craig Barden ACS SILVER
Mr and Mrs Murder - Episode 5 Darrell Martin SILVER
The Time of Our Lives- Episode 10 Jaems Grant ACS BRONZE
Wentworth - Episode 1 Craig Barden ACS BRONZE

Features - Cinema

Zero Dark Thirty Greig Fraser ACS GOLD
Galore Stefan Duscio GOLD
A Guerra da Beatriz Valeriu Campan GOLD
Killing Them Softly Greig Fraser ACS SILVER

Judges Choice for Best Entry

Valeriu Campan - A Guerra da Beatriz

Accreditation

Simon Ozolins ACS #344

Honorary Membership

Stanley Lopuszanski (COLOURIST)

Best of Crew Award

Sunny Wilding (1st Assistant Camera)

 
© 2017 Australian Cinematographers Society
Web design ToadShow