Member login

Congratulations to all our SA & WA Award Winners

Previous : Next

2013 SA & WA ACS 33rd Annual Awards for Cinematography

CAT 1: Student Cinematography

Gold: Michael Tessari for Isis
Silver: Caroline Fisher for the Tree
Silver: David Tang for The Sister
Bronze: Tamryn Morriss for No Need to Argue

CAT 2: Experimental & Specialised

Gold: Richard Chataway ACS for Schmackos Grooming
Silver: Miles Rowland for City of Perth 3

CAT 3: John Bowring ACS TV Station Breaks / Promos

Gold: Lee Ali for 101 East Steve Chao

CAT 4: Music Clips

Gold: David Le May for Nez Erok Beautiful
Gold: Nima Nabili Rad for Messrs - Desert
Silver: Nima Nabili Rad for Tonique - Move like an Arrow
Silver: Viv Madigan for Sleeptalker Wolves
Bronze: Viv Madigan for Maggie Rutjens "The Waking Bear"
Bronze: David Le May for Abbe May "Trouble"
Bronze: Aaron Gully for FTO Adrenalin

CAT 5: News - Local / Regional

Gold: Daniel Soekov ACS for Christmas Island Detention
Gold: Daniel Soekov ACS for Election Rural
Gold: Brant Cumming for Total Eclipse
Silver: Brant Cumming for Pygmy Possums
Silver: Daniel Soekov ACS for Sweet Poison
Bronze: Andrew McEvoy for Missing Boy, Deep Creek

CAT 6: Neil Davis International News

Gold: Daniel Soekov ACS for Ukraine Wheat
Silver: Daniel Soekov ACS for Mitrovica Bridge
Bronze: Brant Cumming for Cyclone Evan
Bronze: Brant Cumming for Cyclone Evan clean Up

CAT 7: Current Affairs

Gold: Robert Hill ACS for Mongolia - The Big Dig
Gold: Robert Hill ACS for China - Chongqing Murder
Gold: Lee Ali for Mans World
Silver: Lee Ali for Pacifists War
Silver: Robert Hill ACS for Tibet on Fire
Bronze: Lee Ali for School for a Dollar

CAT 8: TV Magazine, Lifestyle & Reality

Gold: Greg Ashman for Dream Build Flipped House
Gold: Andrew Burch for Dream Build Graffiti House
Silver: Greg Ashman for Dream Build Blackbox

CAT 9: Corporate & Educational

Gold: Aaron Gully for TFI
Gold: David LeMay for Permapleat
Bronze: Russell Marrett for Jacobs - Just One Mistake
Bronze: Maxx Corkindale for SA Water Careers
Bronze: Michael Tessari for AMSA promo

CAT 10: Web & New Media

Gold: Viv Madigan for Wastelander Panda Chronicles - Ep 1
Gold: Viv Madigan for Wastelander Panda Chronicles - Ep 2
Gold: Viv Madigan for Wastelander Panda Chronicles - Ep 3
Silver: David Parkinson for The Road to Red Wine
Silver: Ben Dowie for Sea Creatures
Bronze: Benjamin Dowie for You. Me. Barossa.
Bronze: Miles Rowland for Is It Dementia?

CAT 11. Documentaries, Cinema & TV

Gold: Maxx Corkindale for Sons and Mothers
Gold: Aaron Gully for Sons and Mothers
Silver: Judd Overton for Virtuosi
Silver: David LeMay for Magic Quandong
Bronze: David LeMay for Unspoken
Bronze: Mark Andersson for Meatwork

CAT 12: Ron Taylor AM ACS Wildlife / Nature

No Entries

CAT 13: Virtual Cinematography

No Entries

CAT 14: Commercials - Local / Regional

Gold: Miles Rowland for The University of Adelaide - Walks of Life
Silver: Miles Rowland for City of Perth 1
Bronze: Nima Nabili Rad for SALA Festival 2013 TVC
Bronze: Miles Rowland for The University of Adelaide - Mentor Student
Bronze: Miles Rowland for City of Perth 2

CAT 15: Commercials - National / International

Gold: Geoffrey Hall ACS for Nissan More
Bronze: Nick Bertke for The Ghan

CAT 16: Dramatised Documentaries

Gold: Bryan Mason for I Want To Dance Better at Parties

CAT 17: Fictional Drama Shorts

Gold: David Gregan for The Martyr
Silver: Maxx Corkindale for Amalia Lucia Gomez is Gluten Intolerant
Bronze: Isaac Walgos for Always The Quiet Ones

CAT 18: Telefeatures, TV Drama & Mini Series

No Entries

CAT 19: Features Cinema

Gold: Geoffrey Hall ACS for Drift
Silver: Bryan Mason for 52 Tuesdays
Bronze: Judd Overton for The Boy Castaways

Special Awards

2013 SA & WA ACS 33rd Annual Awards for Cinematography

Milton Ingerson Award for Best Entry:

Geoff Hall ACS for Drift

News Directors Award

Dan Soekov ACS for Christmas Island Detention
Winning Network - Aljeezera English

Cliff Ellis Award to a promising young Cinematographer

Michael Tessari for Isis

MRC $3,000 Student Encouragement Prize

Aaron Kleemann for Chrysalis

 

Previous : Next

 
© 2018 Australian Cinematographers Society
Web design ToadShow