Member login

Executive and Committees

The following office bearers were elected at the Annual General Meeting of the National Executive, May 2017.

The ACS Board was established During the National OGM, May 2014.

ACS Board

  • President - Ron Johanson OAM ACS (QLD)
  • Vice President - David Lewis ACS (NSW)
  • Vice President - Ernie Clark ACS (SA)
  • Secretary - David Wakeley ACS (NSW)
  • Treasurer - Mylene Ludgate (SA)
  • Peter Curtis ACS (TAS)
  • Warwick Field ACS (VIC)

Executive Positions

  • President - Ron Johanson OAM ACS (QLD)
  • Vice President - Ernie Clark ACS (SA)
  • Vice President & HQ Manager - David Lewis ACS (NSW)
  • Secretary - David Wakeley ACS (NSW)
  • Assistant Secretary - David Burr ACS (NSW)
  • Treasurer - Mylene Ludgate (SA)
  • Assistant Treasurer - Ernie Clark ACS (SA)
  • AC Magazine Chair - Ted Rayment ACS (NSW)
  • Special Advisor - Heidi Tobin (NSW)
  • National Historian - Ron Windon ACS (NSW)
  • National Webmaster - Lizz Vernon (NSW)

Hall of Fame Committee

  • CHAIR: David Burr ACS (NSW)
  • David Wakeley ACS (NSW)
  • Ron Johanson OAM ACS (QLD)
  • Ted Rayment ACS (NSW)
  • Ernie Clark ACS (SA)
  • Special Advisor Ron Windon ACS (NSW)

Awards Categories Committee

  • CHAIR: Ernie Clark ACS (SA)
  • David Wakeley ACS (NSW)
  • Ron Johanson OAM ACS (QLD)
  • David Lewis ACS (NSW)
  • David Burr ACS (NSW)
  • Tony O'Loughlan (QLD)
  • Warwick Field ACS (VIC)
  • Mark Morris (VIC)
  • Andrew Taylor ACS ~ News categories advisor (NSW)
  • Aleksei Vanamois ~ Special advisor (NSW)

Technical Committee

  • CHAIR: Tom Waugh (TAS)
  • Tom Gleeson (NSW)
  • David Wakeley ACS (NSW)
  • Richard Wilmot (NSW)
  • Miguel Gallagher (ACT)
  • Tim Jordin (QLD)
  • Franc Biffone (NSW)
  • Rob Bolton (SA)

Policy Committee

  • CHAIR:Ron Johanson OAM ACS (QLD)
  • David Wakeley ACS (NSW)
  • Ted Rayment ACS (NSW)
  • Andrew Hyde (NT)
  • Erica Addis (QD)

Web Site Committee

  • CHAIR: Lizz Vernon (NSW) ~ National Web Master
  • Heidi Tobin (NSW)
  • Tony Luu ACS (QLD)
  • Mylene Ludgate (SA)
  • Branch Web Co-ordinators
  • Steven Cavanagh ACS (NT)
  • David Burr ACS (NSW)
  • Dom Melana(ACT)
  • David Le May ACS (WA)
  • Mike Sampey (TAS)
  • Adam Russ (VIC)
  • Kirsty Stark (SA)
  • Hemma Kerrney (QLD)

National Headquarters Committee

  • CHAIR: Ron Johanson OAM ACS
  • All standing State & Territory Presidents
  • David Lewis ACS - HQ Manager
  • Ted Rayment ACS - Archive & Library Manager, Acting Assistant HQ
  • Marianne Wakeley
  • Mylene Ludgate
  • Ron Windon ACS - ACS Historian

National Accreditation Committee

  • CHAIR: Ernie Clark ACS (SA)
  • David Wakeley ACS (NSW)
  • Ron Johanson OAM ACS (QLD)
  • David Lewis ACS (NSW)
  • Peter Curtis ACS (TAS)
  • David Burr ACS (NSW)
  • Simon Akkerman ACS (WA)
  • Alan Cole ACS (VIC)

Balance of panel members by invitation at time of Accreditation

Magazine Committee

  • CHAIR: Ted Rayment ACS (NSW)
  • Editor: James Cunningham (WA)
  • JoAnne Bouzianis-Sellick (SA)
  • Mitch Kennedy (QLD)
  • Mylene Ludgate (SA)
  • Heidi Tobin (NSW)
  • Simon Akkerman ACS (WA)

ACS Womens Advisory Panel

  • Convenors:
  • Erika Addis
  • Michi Marosszeky
  • Secretary
  • Juntra Santitharangkun
  • Committee
  • Bonnie Elliot
  • Velinda Wardell ACS

CineKids Committee

  • Ron Johanson OAM ACS (QLD)
  • David Lewis ACS (NSW)
  • David Wakeley ACS (NSW)
  • Marianne Wakeley (NSW)
  • Lizz Vernon (NSW)
  • Steven Cavanagh ACS (NT)
  • Tom Waugh (TAS)
  • Maxim Hussey (NT)
  • Cat Warren (VIC)
  • Jacqueline Cosgrove (Kidsflix representative)
 
© 2017 Australian Cinematographers Society
Web design ToadShow